Calendar of events Sound Augmented Program

Calendar of events, Sound Augmented Program:

The calendar of events may be subject to changes, please check regularly.

Monday July 3rd

18:00    Arrival to Rieti (Italy)

Introductions, Orientation and tour of key locations

Welcome aperitifs

 Tuesday July 4th

10:00 – 13:30      Students presentations on their works and their Composit’s project.

13:30 – 14:30      Lunch Break

14:30 – 18:00     Organization and rehearsal for the laptop orchestra sound networks

Wednesday July 5th

10:00 – 13:30      Master Class Perspectives on performance techniques, by Pierluigi Billone.

13:30 – 14:30      Lunch Break

14:30 – 18:00     Master Class Perspectives on performance techniques, by Pierluigi Billone.

21:30 – 23:00        CONCERT: Works from the repertoire performed by Ensemble Composit.

Thursday July 6th

10:00 – 13:30    Organization and rehearsal for Sound Networks, Composit Live Electronic Ensemble (CLEE)

13:30 – 14:30      Lunch Break

14:30 – 18:00    Organization and rehearsal for Sound Networks, Composit Live Electronic Ensemble (CLEE)

21:30 – 23:00      CONCERT: Sound Networks, Composit Live Electronic Ensemble (CLEE).

Friday July 7th

10:00 – 13:30      Presentation on Augmented Music, by Peter Ablinger.

13:30 – 14:30      Lunch Break

14:30 – 18:00     Presentation on Augmented Music, by Peter Ablinger.

21:30 – 23:00      CONCERT: Works from the repertoire performed by Ensemble Composit.

Saturday July 8th

10:00 – 13:30      Workshop on individual project, coached by faculty.

13:30 – 14:30      Lunch Break

14:30 – 18:00      Workshop on individual project, coached by faculty.

21:30 – 23:00      CONCERT: Works from the student composers.

Sunday July 9th

10:00 – 13:30  Workshop on individual project. preparing for the afternoon performance of individual works.

13:30 – 14:30      Lunch Break

14:30 – 17:00   preparing for the afternoon performance of individual works.

18:00 – 20:30    Expositions by the atelier of Augmented Music.

21:30 – 23:00      CONCERT: Works from the student composers.

 Monday July 10th

10:00 – 13:30    Masterclass: Music Technology and more, by Jean Francois Charles.

Rehearsal by the atelier of Augmented Music.

13:30 – 14:30      Lunch Break

14:30 – 18:00     Masterclass: Music Technology and more, by Jean Francois Charles.

21:30 – 23:00      CONCERT: Performances by the atelier of Sound Augmented Program.

 Tuesday July 11th

10:00 – 13:30      MASTERCLASS, Peter Ablinger, his works and aesthetics.

13:30 – 14:30      Lunch Break

14:30 – 18:00    MASTERCLASS, Peter Ablinger, his works and aesthetics.

21:30 – 23:00      Performances by the atelier of Sound Augmented Program.

Wednesday July 12th

10:00 – 13:30      COMPOSER’S COLLOQUIA, featured selected composer (special topic 2).

13:30 – 14:30      Lunch Break

14:30 – 18:00      COMPOSER’S COLLOQUIA, featured selected composer (special topic 2).

21:30 – 23:00      Farewell party; thoughts on next edition.

Thursday July 13th

10:00– 13:30       Departure from Rieti.